Results of the Denker, Barber, and NGIT

FLASH…Here are the results of the recent national scholastic chess tournaments from Madison, Wisconsin. Nevada representatives Raymond Seid scored 3/6 in the Denker event, Royce Pereira scored 2.5/6 in the Barber event, and Aisha Sanwal scored 2/6 in the NGIT

2013 Denker Tournament of High School Champions 27-30 July· Madison, Wisconsin

LIVE GAMES! PAIRINGS STANDINGS WINNERS Rating Reports: Main Tournament
Individual Standings Denker Tournament of High School Champions
No. Name Gr Team St Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Chandran, Kapil 9 Foster CT 2330 5.0 22.0 24.5 W 36 W 5 W 15 W 8 D 3 D2
2 Bora, Safal 9 Foster MI 2316 5.0 19.5 22.5 W 24 W 21 D 4 W 14 W 13 D1
3 Brown, Michael William 10 Foster CA 2333 5.0 19.0 22.0 W 29 D 20 W 22 W 7 D 1 W9
4 Katz, Alexander Ross 10 U-18 NJ 2362 4.5 19.5 21.5 W 25 W 37 D 2 D 13 W 15 D6
5 Zhou, Kevin L 12 U-18 VA 2079 4.5 18.5 19.0 W 48 L 1 W 24 D 17 W 14 W13
6 Velikanov, Alexander 9 Foster WI 2332 4.5 18.0 20.5 W 34 L 14 W 18 W 27 W 16 D4
7 Kogen, Jonathan S 11 U-18 IL 2281 4.0 18.5 21.0 W 32 D 16 W 20 L 3 W 21 D11
8 Cao, Kevin Y 10 U-18 MO 2307 4.0 18.5 20.5 W 39 W 35 W 10 L 1 L 9 W20
9 Ulrich, Thomas M 12 U-18 WI 2374 4.0 18.5 20.5 W 28 L 15 W 25 W 37 W 8 L3
10 Brattain, Mika Andrew 9 Foster MA 2364 4.0 17.5 20.5 W 30 W 17 L 8 D 21 D 11 W27
11 Tyagi, Kushan 10 U-18 IA 2062 4.0 17.5 19.0 W 44 L 13 W 39 W 12 D 10 D7
12 Mo, Kevin 12 U-18 PA 2337 4.0 17.0 20.0 W 18 W 26 L 13 L 11 W 23 W22
13 Chakraborty, Dipro 11 U-18 AZ 2304 3.5 22.0 24.5 W 31 W 11 W 12 D 4 L 2 L5
14 Fishbein, Matthew E 9 Foster ME 2103 3.5 20.0 22.0 W 40 W 6 D 16 L 2 L 5 W31
15 Mu, Joshua Wang 12 U-18 NC 2270 3.5 19.5 21.5 W 38 W 9 L 1 W 31 L 4 D18
16 Colas, Joshua 9 Foster NY 2405 3.5 19.0 22.0 W 19 D 7 D 14 W 26 L 6 D17
17 Rosenthal, Nicholas 11 U-18 FL 2188 3.5 18.0 21.0 W 23 L 10 W 28 D 5 D 20 D16
18 Cheng, Tony R 9 Foster KS 1959 3.5 16.0 18.0 L 12 W 41 L 6 W 40 W 37 D15
19 Thompson, Reece Eric 11 U-18 GA 2045 3.5 14.0 16.0 L 16 W 32 L 23 W 39 D 31 W34
20 Offertaler, Bendeguz 10 Foster MD 2100 3.0 14.0 20.0 W 45 D 3 L 7 W 33 D 17 L8
21 Klotz-Burwell, Hunter P 9 Foster CA 2090 3.0 13.5 20.5 W 43 L 2 W 36 D 10 L 7 D23
22 Zhang, Vincent 11 U-18 TX 2175 3.0 13.0 20.5 D 33 W 27 L 3 D 23 W 29 L12
23 Adams, Stephen W 10 U-18 AL 1871 3.0 13.0 20.0 L 17 W 30 W 19 D 22 L 12 D21
24 Tsao, Kevis 9 Foster SC 1935 3.0 12.0 19.0 L 2 W 43 L 5 D 35 D 28 W37
25 Seid, Raymond 11 U-18 NV 1973 3.0 12.0 18.5 L 4 W 42 L 9 D 32 W 33 D26
26 Chakrasali, Samarth 9 Foster MN 2157 3.0 12.0 18.0 W 41 L 12 W 29 L 16 D 34 D25
27 Grabinsky, Aaron 9 Foster OR 2055 3.0 11.5 17.0 W 46 L 22 W 38 L 6 W 36 L10
28 Mau, Stephen Li Jian 11 U-18 HI 2035 3.0 11.0 17.0 L 9 W 33 L 17 D 38 D 24 W41
29 Bagga, Gilman K S 9 Foster KY 1958 3.0 10.0 16.0 L 3 W 45 L 26 W 41 L 22 W42
30 Chu, Xiaoman 9 U-18 WA 2016 3.0 10.0 14.5 L 10 L 23 L 33 W 48 W 32 W38
31 Sorensen, Andy 11 U-18 TN 1917 2.5 14.5 18.0 L 13 W 44 W 35 L 15 D 19 L14
32 Casteel, Jerry John, Iii 11 U-18 SD 1876 2.5 13.5 17.5 L 7 L 19 W 43 D 25 L 30 W40
33 Nimmagadda, Kaushik Raghu 9 Foster RI 1847 2.5 13.5 16.5 D 22 L 28 W 30 L 20 L 25 W44
34 Andersen, Gunnar James 9 Foster CO 1950 2.5 12.0 16.5 L 6 W 40 L 37 W 44 D 26 L19
35 Baumgartner, Blake K 12 U-18 OH 2058 2.5 11.0 15.0 W 47 L 8 L 31 D 24 D 38 D36
36 Welling, Aashish 9 Foster NH 1938 2.5 10.0 15.0 L 1 W 48 L 21 W 45 L 27 D35
37 Manchanda, Sameer 11 U-18 IN 2117 2.0 15.0 19.5 W 42 L 4 W 34 L 9 L 18 L24
38 Mathine, Thomas 9 Foster NM 1876 2.0 12.5 16.0 L 15 W 46 L 27 D 28 D 35 L30
39 Wolf, Alexander Patrick 12 Foster AR 1919 2.0 11.5 15.5 L 8 W 47 L 11 L 19 L 40 W46
40 Li, Brandon 10 U-18 NE 1754 2.0 11.5 15.0 L 14 L 34 W 47 L 18 W 39 L32
41 Salzgeber, Kyle Andrew 11 U-18 MS 1797 2.0 10.5 14.0 L 26 L 18 W 48 L 29 W 45 L28
42 Jiang, Nathan 9 Foster ID 1788 2.0 9.5 12.5 L 37 L 25 L 44 W 47 W 43 L29
43 Timmons, Sam 10 U-18 WV 1312 2.0 9.5 12.5 L 21 L 24 L 32 W 46 L 42 W45
44 Hales, Jonathan Reid 11 U-18 UT 1217 1.5 10.0 14.0 L 11 L 31 W 42 L 34 D 48 L33
45 Yu, Nathan Q 10 U-18 OK 1491 1.0 10.5 13.5 L 20 L 29 W 46 L 36 L 41 L43
46 Bottrell, Carl 12 MT 1.0 8.0 11.0 L 27 L 38 L 45 L 43 W 47 L39
47 Wolf, Stuart 9 U-18 ND 100 1.0 7.5 10.0 L 35 L 39 L 40 L 42 L 46 W48
48 Sivori, Thomas 11 U-18 LA 1221 0.5 10.0 14.5 L 5 L 36 L 41 L 30 D 44 L47

2013 Barber Tournament of K-8 Champions 27-30 July· Madison, Wisconsin

PAIRINGS STANDINGS WINNERS Rating Reports: Main Tournament
Individual Standings Barber Tournament of K-8 Champions
No. Name Gr Team St Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Liu, Andrew 8 MA 2283 5.0 21.5 24.5 W 23 W 20 W 4 W 2 L 5 W8
2 Tang, Andrew 8 MN 2249 5.0 20.5 23.5 W 19 W 21 W 9 L 1 W 10 W7
3 Panchanatham, Vignesh 7 CA 2254 5.0 19.0 22.0 W 25 D 15 W 22 W 7 D 6 W5
4 Hilby, Craig 7 CA 2219 5.0 18.0 20.0 W 41 W 31 L 1 W 24 W 15 W6
5 Feng, Roland 6 WA 2268 4.5 21.5 24.5 W 27 W 12 W 16 D 6 W 1 L3
6 Checa, Nicolas De T 5 NY 2241 4.0 21.5 24.5 W 29 W 28 W 10 D 5 D 3 L4
7 Liang, Awonder 4 WI 2233 4.0 21.0 23.5 W 18 W 34 W 17 L 3 W 13 L2
8 Song, Edward 8 MI 2235 4.0 19.5 22.5 D 11 W 30 D 15 W 21 W 9 L1
9 Patel, Advait 4 WV 2111 4.0 19.5 22.0 W 14 W 26 L 2 W 32 L 8 W17
10 Shi, Jason 7 CT 2118 4.0 18.5 20.5 W 39 W 24 L 6 W 26 L 2 W16
11 Sun, Maxwell S 7 OR 1868 4.0 17.0 19.5 D 8 W 23 L 13 D 20 W 32 W21
12 Bian, Alex 7 IL 2071 4.0 17.0 19.0 W 42 L 5 W 18 D 25 D 20 W26
13 Rivero, Danilo 8 FL 2093 4.0 16.5 18.5 W 36 L 22 W 11 W 39 L 7 W23
14 Proleiko, Julian 8 MO 1788 4.0 16.0 18.0 L 9 W 45 W 31 L 15 W 22 W24
15 Ghatti, Sanjay 7 GA 2028 3.5 21.5 24.0 W 33 D 3 D 8 W 14 L 4 D19
16 Vaidya, Atulya 8 TX 2153 3.5 17.5 20.0 W 35 W 32 L 5 W 28 D 17 L10
17 Wlezien, Alexander 8 PA 2089 3.5 17.0 19.0 W 38 W 43 L 7 W 22 D 16 L9
18 Zhou, Jonathan 8 IN 1837 3.5 15.5 17.0 L 7 W 37 L 12 D 33 W 46 W31
19 Roach, Andrew 5 UT 1889 3.5 15.0 16.5 L 2 L 46 W 47 W 37 W 34 D15
20 Xie, Luke Bohua 5 OH 2076 3.0 14.0 21.0 W 40 L 1 D 29 D 11 D 12 D27
21 Lohr, Justin 7 VA 2025 3.0 13.5 20.0 W 46 L 2 W 35 L 8 W 25 L11
22 Tang, Arthur 8 NH 1952 3.0 13.5 18.5 W 50 W 13 L 3 L 17 L 14 W40
23 Swerdlin, Ryan David 7 CO 1937 3.0 13.0 20.0 L 1 L 11 W 42 W 40 W 28 L13
24 Sinha, Sahil 6 MD 1985 3.0 12.5 19.0 W 44 L 10 W 46 L 4 W 35 L14
25 Zhou, Ziwen 6 IA 1894 3.0 12.0 19.0 L 3 W 40 W 44 D 12 L 21 D30
26 Chen, Andy 7 NJ 1955 3.0 12.0 18.0 W 45 L 9 W 43 L 10 W 39 L12
27 Liang, Adream 6 WI 1905 3.0 11.0 17.5 L 5 D 42 D 30 D 38 W 33 D20
28 Alexander, Joshua 7 OK 2009 3.0 11.0 17.0 W 37 L 6 W 41 L 16 L 23 W39
29 Wan, Joseph Cheng-Yue 5 NE 1877 3.0 10.5 16.5 L 6 W 33 D 20 L 34 D 36 W42
30 Xie, Ethan 6 AZ 1994 3.0 10.0 16.0 L 43 L 8 D 27 W 44 W 41 D25
31 Katz, Gabriel 8 VT 1988 2.5 13.5 18.5 W 48 L 4 L 14 D 36 W 38 L18
32 Cremisi, Daniel 8 NC 1986 2.5 13.5 17.5 W 49 L 16 W 38 L 9 L 11 D36
33 Poston, Donald Mars 7 NM 1675 2.5 13.0 16.5 L 15 L 29 W 45 D 18 L 27 W47
34 Webster, Dex 6 LA 2004 2.5 12.5 16.5 W 47 L 7 L 39 W 29 L 19 D35
35 Pereira, Royce Trentin 7 NV 1799 2.5 11.5 15.0 L 16 W 49 L 21 W 43 L 24 D34
36 Wright, Brian 8 KY 1713 2.5 11.0 15.0 L 13 L 44 W 48 D 31 D 29 D32
37 Mishra, Apramay 8 KS 1444 2.5 10.5 14.0 L 28 L 18 W 50 L 19 W 44 D41
38 Qin, Alexander Charles 8 TN 1710 2.5 9.5 13.0 L 17 W 50 L 32 D 27 L 31 W46
39 Sowa, Aidan 8 RI 1789 2.0 13.5 17.5 L 10 W 48 W 34 L 13 L 26 L28
40 Lee, Conrad 5 MT 1704 2.0 12.0 15.0 L 20 L 25 W 49 L 23 W 43 L22
41 Wang, Kevin 6 AL 1823 2.0 11.5 16.5 L 4 W 47 L 28 D 46 L 30 D37
42 Han, Qiyu 7 MS 1681 2.0 11.5 15.5 L 12 D 27 L 23 D 47 W 48 L29
43 Fejzulai, Aidan 6 SC 1326 2.0 11.5 15.0 W 30 L 17 L 26 L 35 L 40 W48
44 Wong, Nicholas N 7 HI 964 2.0 11.0 14.0 L 24 W 36 L 25 L 30 L 37 W50
45 Kenney, Sawyer 7 ND 698 2.0 7.5 11.5 L 26 L 14 L 33 L 48 W 50 W49
46 Parker, Wesley M 8 ME 1625 1.5 14.0 17.5 L 21 W 19 L 24 D 41 L 18 L38
47 Zhuravskiy, Seva 8 DC 1352 1.5 10.0 13.5 L 34 L 41 L 19 D 42 W 49 L33
48 Fuhs, Alexander 7 SD 1119 1.0 10.5 13.0 L 31 L 39 L 36 W 45 L 42 L43
49 Nathan, Jacob Ari 3 ID 1023 1.0 8.0 10.5 L 32 L 35 L 40 W 50 L 47 L45
50 Kidd, J Michael 7 AR 482 0.0 10.0 13.0 L 22 L 38 L 37 L 49 L 45 L44

2013 National Girls Invitation Tournament 27-30 July· Madison, Wisconsin

PAIRINGS STANDINGS WINNERS Rating Reports: Main Tournament
Individual Standings National Girls Invitational Tournament
No. Name Gr Team St Rate Pts TBrk1 TBrk2 Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6
1 Gorti, Akshita 4 Foster VA 2010 5.0 22.0 24.5 W 28 W 16 W 5 D 2 D 4 W3
2 Virkud, Apurva 9 U-18 MI 2084 5.0 20.5 23.5 W 22 W 12 W 7 D 1 D 3 W11
3 Chen, Michelle 10 U-18 MA 1997 4.5 20.5 24.0 W 17 W 15 W 11 W 13 D 2 L1
4 Tallo, Emily K 12 IN 2080 4.5 19.5 22.5 W 24 D 9 W 19 D 8 D 1 W7
5 Deland, Rebecca 11 U-18 NM 1699 4.5 18.0 19.0 W 37 W 10 L 1 D 9 W 27 W12
6 Avirneni, Saithanusri 7 U-18 GA 1703 4.5 18.0 19.0 W 40 L 7 W 25 W 14 D 8 W10
7 Poteat, Lilia Meilan 9 U-18 NY 1992 4.0 20.5 22.5 W 29 W 6 L 2 W 20 W 13 L4
8 Xiang, Ellen 10 U-18 NH 2072 4.0 18.5 21.5 D 19 W 26 D 9 D 4 D 6 W20
9 Hajiarbabi, Kiana 7 U-18 KS 1871 3.5 20.0 22.0 W 32 D 4 D 8 D 5 D 18 D13
10 Dong, Alice 9 U-18 NJ 1974 3.5 19.0 22.0 W 25 L 5 W 26 W 15 D 11 L6
11 Peters, Epiphany M 9 U-18 TN 2041 3.5 19.0 21.5 W 27 W 20 L 3 W 21 D 10 L2
12 Ravi, Saisree 10 U-18 MN 1870 3.5 19.0 21.0 W 33 L 2 W 22 D 18 W 19 L5
13 Munoz, Claudia E 9 U-18 TX 2026 3.5 18.5 21.5 W 23 W 21 W 14 L 3 L 7 D9
14 Rajendra, Anupama Shashikala 7 U-18 WI 1928 3.5 18.0 20.0 W 30 W 18 L 13 L 6 W 22 D15
15 Reiches, Madeleine 12 U-18 IL 1733 3.5 16.5 18.5 W 36 L 3 W 29 L 10 W 24 D14
16 Zhao, Audrey 9 U-18 CA 1764 3.5 15.5 17.5 W 35 L 1 D 17 L 27 W 29 W28
17 Du, Katherine 8 U-18 CT 1403 3.5 15.5 17.5 L 3 W 36 D 16 L 19 W 32 W27
18 Moolten, Shira 8 U-18 PA 1675 3.5 15.5 16.5 W 38 L 14 W 30 D 12 D 9 D21
19 Huang, Alena 7 U-18 WI 1552 3.0 14.0 21.5 D 8 W 24 L 4 W 17 L 12 D23
20 Wyzywany, Annastasia Marie 9 U-18 LA 1861 3.0 13.5 19.5 W 31 L 11 W 23 L 7 W 26 L8
21 Morejon, Helen 8 U-18 FL 1776 3.0 12.5 18.0 W 34 L 13 W 28 L 11 D 23 D18
22 Kim, Madeline H 10 U-18 MD 1624 3.0 12.0 19.0 L 2 W 33 L 12 W 25 L 14 W30
23 Gadson, Keturah 8 U-18 MO 1472 3.0 11.0 16.5 L 13 W 34 L 20 W 33 D 21 D19
24 Cherepakhin, Olga 7 U-18 WA 1609 3.0 10.5 17.0 L 4 L 19 W 31 W 30 L 15 W33
25 Dias, Neha 9 U-18 SC 1287 3.0 10.5 16.0 L 10 W 37 L 6 L 22 W 35 W34
26 Pemsler, Carmen 9 U-18 ID 1635 3.0 10.5 15.5 W 39 L 8 L 10 W 34 L 20 W29
27 Cancio, Aiya 9 U-18 AZ 1527 2.5 14.5 19.0 L 11 D 31 W 32 W 16 L 5 L17
28 Zhang, Hanshi 10 U-18 CA 1445 2.5 12.5 17.5 L 1 W 35 L 21 D 32 W 31 L16
29 Salzgeber, Karen Elizabeth 9 U-18 MS 1295 2.0 13.0 17.0 L 7 W 40 L 15 W 35 L 16 L26
30 Knecht, Teresa Phivan Eleanor 7 U-18 IA 1198 2.0 12.5 16.0 L 14 W 38 L 18 L 24 W 36 L22
31 Perkins, Sarai 10 U-18 OR 905 2.0 12.0 15.0 L 20 D 27 L 24 W 36 L 28 D32
32 Bills, Devon 11 U-18 OH 1191 2.0 11.5 15.0 L 9 W 39 L 27 D 28 L 17 D31
33 Santos, Clarrisa E 9 U-18 OK 1128 2.0 11.0 14.5 L 12 L 22 W 40 L 23 W 38 L24
34 Venkataraja, Triyakshari 2 Foster NC 854 2.0 11.0 14.0 L 21 L 23 W 38 L 26 W 39 L25
35 Djuric, Milica 8 Foster DC 753 2.0 9.5 13.0 L 16 L 28 W 37 L 29 L 25 W38
36 Sanwal, Aisha 6 Foster NV 572 2.0 9.5 13.0 L 15 L 17 W 39 L 31 L 30 W37
37 Tran, Jacey 2 Foster NE 469 1.0 9.0 13.5 L 5 L 25 L 35 L 39 W 40 L36
38 Smyth, Rayya 4 Foster AR 407 1.0 9.0 12.5 L 18 L 30 L 34 W 40 L 33 L35
39 Kamtekar, Saey Sanjay 6 Foster UT 1.0 8.0 11.0 L 26 L 32 L 36 W 37 L 34 L40
40 Kenney, Lindsey 9 U-18 ND 504 1.0 7.0 11.5 L 6 L 29 L 33 L 38 L 37 W39

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.